Black Cumin Seed is known by many names including Nigella Seeds, Kalonji Oil, Black Onion Seeds, Black Caraway, and Black Sesame Seeds. All of these names are the same seed, this multi-purpose and wonderful oil found here! This oil can be used in beauty products and applied to the skin or taken by the teaspoon as well as added to your cooking. Black cumin seed is known to have many benefits and to be very nutritionally diverse.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat.
Preserving Oils: If stored improperly for long periods of time, the oils may become rancid. They have a minimum 2-year shelf life when stored properly.